site stats
[…] crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17‑A, section 34, subsection 4‑A. The following minimum penalties apply and may not be suspended: A. For a person having no previous OUI offenses within a 10-year period: WebOn the issue of involuntary intoxication, a judge should instruct the jury that a defendant is entitled to an acquittal if her intoxication was caused solely by her prescription medication, taken as prescribed, and she did not know or have reason to know of the possible effects of the drug on her driving abilities, but the jury can find the … WebNov 13, 2013 · RSA 628:2 states: A person who is insane at the time he acts is not criminally responsible for his conduct... i.e. there is no distinction for strict liability offenses; it applies to all allegedly criminal conduct by its plain language. For a person who allegedly did not move his vehicle while drunk but was found intoxicated (with alcohol ... pmma thermal degradation